Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N65SA, Friday 5 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1982
Time:19:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Nevada National Leasing Co.
Registration: N65SA
MSN: TC-231
Total airframe hrs:9666 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH 3313UV303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT 238, WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 28L AT SAN FRANCISCO INTL AIRPORT. WHILE ACCELERATING THROUGH V2 WITH THE GEAR IN UPWARD TRANSIT AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL, THE RED LEFT ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE FLIGHT CREW ELECTED TO ABORT AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT EXTEND IN TIME AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1993 N220KC Aviation Services 2 Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD) w/o

Location