Accident Cessna 421C N121BT, Thursday 18 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 1984
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Continental Martgage
Registration: N121BT
MSN: 421C0806
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 7 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF (AT 1441), THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & SAID THE L ENG HAD LOST POWER. HE FEATHERED THE ENG,DIVERTED BACK TWD THE airport & DSCNDD TO VFR CONDS BELOW THE CLDS. AT 1448, THE PLT SAID HE HAD THE airport IN SIGHT & TURNEDONTO A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 15. RPRTDLY, HE EXTENDED THE LNDG GEAR & BGN A LEFT TURN TWD THE RWY. RPRDLY, THE ACFT WAS TOO CLOSE IN &/OR THE PLT CHOSE TO MAKE A RGT TURN AWAY FM THE airport TO LAND. WITNESSES LOST SIGHT OF THE ACFT DRG THE TURN DUE TO LOW CLDS OR OBSTNS. THE PLT LOST SIGHT OF THE airport FOR A SHORT TIME, THEN RELOCATED IT, BUT SAID HE HAD HIS 'HANDS FULL.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT, HIT THE EDGE (ROOF) OF A BLDG, CRASHED INTO A UTILITYPOLE & THE GROUND & BURNED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS INVERTED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. AN EXAM OF THE L ENG REVEALED EVIDENCE THE #6 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED FM OIL EXHAUSTION.ONLY 1 CUP OF OIL WAS FND IN THE ENG & IT HAD A HISTORY OF HI OIL CONSUMPTION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41359