| Date: | Thursday 4 November 1982 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Air Cargo, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4752C |
| MSN: | 48-581 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18487 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R2800-85AM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nelson Lagoon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jensens Strip, AK (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Nelson Lagoon, AK (C |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED SHORT DAMAGING THE RIGHT BOOM & HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE RWY THRESHOLD IS MARKED BY LIGHT GREEN REFLECTIVE THRESHOLD MARKERS & TWO RED & WHITE STRIPED TOUCHDOWN PANELS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA012