| Date: | Thursday 4 November 1982 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N757TA |
| MSN: | 15279981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2627 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doraville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND MADE A MISSED APPROACH AT THE DESTINATION. WHILE ON A SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING AND RIGHT AILERON WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FKG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FKG02