Accident Cessna 421B N21ST, Friday 9 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1990
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:St Paul Aviation
Registration: N21ST
MSN: 421B0963
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flamingo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT (N21ST) WAS EN ROUTE ON A FLT FROM KEY WEST TO NAPLES, FL, THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT SAW A 'FIRE BALL' IN THE VCNTY OF WHERE N21ST SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED. WHEN N21ST DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FND THE NEXT DAY AT 1704 EST, IN THE EVERGLADES NATL PARK, NR FLAMINGO, FL. DRG IMPACT, THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS BURIED IN 30' OF MUD. THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING SECTION (FM JUST OUTBOARD OF THE ENG NACELLE TO THE WING TIP) WAS FND APRX 1 MI FM THE MAINWRECKAGE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE WING HAD FAILED WHERE THE NACELLE FUEL TANK & THE AUX FUEL TANK BOOST PUMPS WERE MOUNTED.NO EXHAUST SYS FAILURE OR LEAKAGE FM THE FUEL TANKS WAS FND IN THE AREA OF THE FIRE. THE GREATEST FIRE DMG WAS AT A POINT WHERE THE LEFT NACELLE FUEL TANK BOOST PUMP WAS MOUNTED & AFT FM THERE TO WHERE THE REAR WING SPAR HAD BURNED THRU. THE ELEC FUEL BOOST PUMPS WERE NOT RECOVERED AFTER THE ACDNT. THE IGNITION SOURCE FOR THE FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE: AN UNDETERMINED AIRFRAME/COMPONENT/SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION, WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL FED FIRE IN THE LEFT WING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24651