| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N55SW |
| MSN: | 21693/541 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PENETRATED THE TOP OF A CUMULUS CLOUD WHILE CLIMBING FROM 18000 TO 20000 FEET. A SHARP JOLT WAS FELT AND TURBULENCE CONTINUED FOR 3-4 SECONDS. A STEWARDESS FELL AND BROKE HER ANKLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA033
Location