Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-YDC, Tuesday 2 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2024
Time:21:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Air Gold Coast Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YDC
MSN: TH-755
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gold Coast Airport (OOL/YBCG), Bilinga, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech 58 Baron made a gear-up landing at Gold Coast Airport (OOL/YBCG), Bilinga, Queensland, after the undercarriage failed to deploy.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/sunrise/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-at-gold-coast-airport-due-to-landing-gear-failure-c-14174852
https://www.hottomato.com.au/gold-coast/watch-sparks-fly-as-plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-on-gold-coast/

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=YDC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHYDC/history/20240402/0730Z/YBCG/YBCG

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/dda0071d19340ac2c786bcb0dbd7dbb931968a53 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N773DC, G-BDWK, (G-BEET)

Location

Media: