| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Kachemak Air Service |
| Registration: | N3904 |
| MSN: | 54 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11078 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (5BL) |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK (5BL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER REMOVING THE FLOATS AND REINSTALLING THE WHEELS ON THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT RECEIVED PERMISSION TO TAKE OFF ON A ROADWAY BRIDGE THATS SPANS BELUGA LAKE. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO FERRY THE PLANE TO NEARBY HOMER AIRPORT. ON TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT DUE TO A WIND GUST AND WHEN THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT BRAKE, THE NOSE TUCKED DOWN. THIS ALLOWED THE PROPELLER BLADE TIPS TO COME IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT HOMER AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA007
Location