| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N312X |
| MSN: | 6129C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madras, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Prineville, OR |
| Destination airport: | Kutztown, PA (N31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A GRASS FIELD THAT WAS SOFT AND WET. THE FIELD WAS SQUARE SHAPED AND MEASURED ABOUT 1500 FT ON EACH SIDE. WHILE LANDING TOWARD THE WEST, HE SAW THE END OF THE FIELD APPROACHING AND APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING TO REDUCE HIS SPEED. AT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO WIND. ABOUT 28 MILES NORTH AT A WEATHER STATION, THE WIND WAS FROM 160 DEGREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA013
Location