Accident Piper PA-23-250 N62721, Wednesday 20 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62721
MSN: 07-7654175
Total airframe hrs:1895 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SET THE PARKING BRAKE AFTER STARTING THE AIRCRAFT AND DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE CHECKLIST. WHEN HE LOOKED UP THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOVING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BY BOTH PUSHING THE TOE BRAKES AND PULLING THE PARKING BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. PIPER ENGINEERING PERSONNEL REPORT THAT THE PARKING BRAKE COULD BE OVERRIDDEN BY FIRM APPLICATION OF TOE BRAKES UNDER NORMAL CIRCUMSTANCES. THEY REPORT HOWEVER, THAT IF THE PARKING BRAKE WAS BEING HELD IN THE 'ON' POSITION WITH 20 POUNDS OF FORCE, APPROXIMATELY 200 POUNDS OF TOE BRAKE PRESSURE WOULD BE REQUIRED BEFORE IT COULD BE OVERCOME AND BEFORE MORE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE COULD BE APPLIED TO THE WHEEL BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA015

Location