| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1982 |
| Time: | 20:41 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Mr. & Mrs. W.l. Davis |
| Registration: | N4729P |
| MSN: | 27-258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS UP LANDING ON HAWN AVENUE IN SUN CITY, CA AND ABANDONED THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE LANDING, BOTH WING TIPS STRUCK SIGN POSTS AND WERE DAMAGED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT HAD CRASHED, BUT ABOUT 650 LBS OF ILLEGAL DRUGS WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA016