Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N29719, Monday 18 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1982
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29719
MSN: 2566
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2344 hours
Engine model:Continental 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ALMOST REACHED THE AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A BRUSH PILE AND A FENCE AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA015

Location