| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1982 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4740S |
| MSN: | 32-1172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2510 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vandalia, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vandalia, OH (KDAV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 40 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE DEPARTED PARKERSBURG, WV FOR NEW CARLISLE, OH. DURING A NIGHT ARRIVAL AT NEW CARLISLE, HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BY KEYING HIS MICROPHONE. THEREFORE, HE DIVERTED TO VANDALIA, OH. AFTER LANDING, HE MADE A TELEPHONE CALL TO ARRANGE FOR THE RUNWAY LIGHTS TO BE TURNED ON MANUALLY AT NEW CARLISLE. AFTER A SHORT WAIT, THE PILOT TOOK OFF AGAIN FOR NEW CARLISLE. HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET A RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE CRASHED LANDED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THERE WAS FUEL IN BOTH AUXILIARY (TIP) TANKS, ABOUT 5.5 GAL IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK, 1 PINT IN THE LEFT MAIN, BUT NO FUEL IN THE LINE FROM THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP TO THE CARBURETOR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE TANK HE SELECTED FOR TAKEOFF AND WAS ALSO THE TANK POSITION SELECTED WHEN HE EXPERIENCED THE LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA020
Location