Accident Van's RV-4 N88LG, Saturday 7 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88LG
MSN: RV4-1
Total airframe hrs:524 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RADIOED HE WAS GOING TO MAKE A LOW NORTH-SOUTH PASS OVER THE GLIDERPORT. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE FLEW 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, PULLED UP TO 800 FEET, DID A WINGOVER, AND ENTERED A SPIN. ONE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE STOP SPINNING JUST BEFORE IMPACT. SHE SAID THE NOSE PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN ACCELERATED STALL, AND DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED 2.1 HOURS OF AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION AND 7.1 HOURS SOLO AEROBATICS IN VARIOUS AIRPLANES IN 1992. IN 1993 AND 1994, THE PILOT LOGGED 9.1 HOURS OF SOLO AEROBATICS IN THE RV4, INCLUDING LOOPS, ROLLS, INVERTED FLIGHT, WINGOVERS, AND SPINS.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL SPIN. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA149

Location