Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4581Z, Sunday 17 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:R.l.turner
Registration: N4581Z
MSN: 22-8090
Total airframe hrs:20005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxter Springs, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:Baxter Springs, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT'S NOSE PITCH UP WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON A RIGHT BASE TURNING FINAL. THE ACFT STARTED TURNING LEFT & HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FCQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FCQ02

Location