Accident Swearingen SA227-AC N173MA, Sunday 17 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC
Owner/operator:Miostates Airlines
Registration: N173MA
MSN: AC-415
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT WING STRUCK A BUILDING DURING TAXI INTO THE PASSENGER GATE. GROUND PERSONNEL WERE STATIONED ON EACH SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA021

Location