| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Claude Hyde Harnett |
| Registration: | N1892Q |
| MSN: | 177R90292 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooksville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooksville, FL (X05) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar Key, FL (KCDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 700 TO 800 FT AGL WHILE THE PLANE WAS CLIMBING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN ORANGE GROVE AND WAS DESTROYED. AN EXAMINATION AND PARTIAL TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA013