| Date: | Saturday 16 October 1982 |
| Time: | 23:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5379U |
| MSN: | U20605240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clinton, OH (W32) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE TAKING OFF ON A NIGHT FLIGHT, WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SUMPS. WHEN THE PILOTS WERE SATISFIED THAT ALL OF THE WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS, THEY DEPARTED. THE FLIGHT WAS ROUTINE UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCREW INITIATED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND TURNED TO AVERT A WATER LANDING. AN EMERGENCY/CRASH LANDING WAS MADE IN A LANDFILL AREA. AN EXAMINATION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location