| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1996 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N194JP |
| MSN: | 34107 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2893 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming%20IO-540-G4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1V5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: Poor judgment by the pilot of the RV-6, N194JP, in that he traversed an uncontrolled airport at traffic pattern altitude, failure of the pilots of both airplanes to see and avoid each other, and an inadvertent airplane stall encountered by the pilot of the RV-6 while maneuvering for an emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA279
Location