| Date: | Friday 15 October 1982 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6803A |
| MSN: | 277954090 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 625 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN (I14) |
| Destination airport: | Traverse City, MI (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED AT 64 MPH DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON ITS FUSELAGE. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEMS ALL OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA019