| Date: | Friday 15 October 1982 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89003 |
| MSN: | 8007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4742 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iota, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Iberia, LA (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Iota, LA (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND ON A PRIVATE FARM LANDING STRIP WITH A 2000 FOOT SOD-SURFACE RUNWAY AND 50 FOOT TREES AT THE NORTH END OF THE STRIP. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG, AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED TALL BRUSH. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA015
Location