| Date: | Friday 22 November 1985 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2925U |
| MSN: | 28R-7931258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 872 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheyenne Wells , CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Joplin, MO (JLN) |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTING APA. THERE WAS A COLD FRONTAL SYSTEM MOVING DOWN FROM THE NORTH BUT WX WAS FORECAST TO BE VFR FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE DAY. THE PLT AND A PLT-PAX FLEW TO JLN WHERE THE PLT-PAX DISEMBARKED. THE PLT DID NOT OBTAINED AN UPDATED WX BRIEFING. ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY LOCAL SHERIFF TO COLLIDE WITH POWER LINES AND CONTINUE FLYING FOR 4.5 MI BEFORE CRASHING AND BURNING. SHERIFF DESCRIBED WX AS FREEZING DRIZZLE AND 100 YARDS VISIBILITY WITH THE ROADS GETTING SLICK. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38216 