Accident Mooney M20A N8311E, Tuesday 12 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1982
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Amos Max Cox
Registration: N8311E
MSN: 1489
Total airframe hrs:2017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halstead, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Hallstead, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST. HE ESTIMATE IT WAS FROM 330 DEG AT 20, GUSTING 35 KTS. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTEDLY UNSTABLE DUE TO GUSTY WINDS AND TURBULENCE. THE PILOT OBSERVED AND WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT AIRCRAFT SETTLED, POSSIBLY DUE TO WIND SHEAR, AND HE WAS THEN UNABLE TO AVOID THE LINES. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AND SEVERED THE POWER LINES AND THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE POWER LINES WERE NOT MARKED. BUT ORANGE FIBERGLASS BALLS WERE MOUNTED ON 35 FT POLES, ABEAM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FCQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FCQ01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1960 N8311E private 4 Plain City 20 mi W of Columbus, OH w/o