Accident Cessna 414A N6599C, Monday 11 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1982
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A
Owner/operator:Continental Florial Greens
Registration: N6599C
MSN: 414A0029
Total airframe hrs:1054 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:Laredo, TX (KLRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET AN UP-AND-LOCKED INDICATION AFTER ATTEMPTING TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR. HE EXTENDED THE GEAR AND GOT A SAFE INDICATION (DOWN-AND-LOCKED). HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, DOWN LOCK ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA014

Location