| Date: | Sunday 10 October 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Harry Omann |
| Registration: | N6332P |
| MSN: | 15285002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 878 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Cloud, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Cloud, MN (KSTC) |
| Destination airport: | St. Cloud, MN (KSTC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PERFORMING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PILOT USED A HIGHER THAN NORMAL SPEED. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, THEN BEGAN TO PORPOISE. AFTER ABOUT THE 3RD OR 4TH BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 