Accident American Aviation AA-1A N9415L, Sunday 10 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A
Owner/operator:Greater Jamestown Area Flying
Registration: N9415L
MSN: 0215
Total airframe hrs:1383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Destination airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 13 WITH A REPORTED WIND FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE FLARED TOO HIGH AND BOUNCED. REPORTEDLY, POWER WAS APPLIED TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE PLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE. DURING THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE ENGINE MOUNT PUNCTURED THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1992 N5915L Private 0 Groveland, FL sub

Location