| Date: | Sunday 10 October 1982 |
| Time: | 06:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5159B |
| MSN: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9668 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435-23C-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5nm East Of Sal, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 5nm East Of Sal, CA |
| Destination airport: | 5nm East Of Sal, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT FELT A SUDDEN JOLT AND THE ENGINE RPM REVVED THEN DECAYED VERY RAPIDLY. THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL ROTOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS WITHIN THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LVM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LVM01
Location