Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6843A, Saturday 9 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6843A
MSN: 27-8054001
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (C )
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE FLT RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS PLACING IT NEAR A VFR REPORTING POINT LOCATED 4 MI PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 32 & 2 MI EAST OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. TRAFFIC ADVISORIES WERE ISSUED BY APPROACH CONTROL INDICATING A BEOING 747 CLIMBING NORTHBOUND & A BOEING 747 ON DEPARTURE FROM RWY 32. THE CHECK PLT STATED HE SAW THE BOEING 747 CLIMBING NORTHBOUND WHICH PASSED IN FRONT & AT A LOWER ALTITUDE. HE THEN LOOSENED HIS SEATBELT TO LOOK FOR THE OTHER BOEING 747. MOMENTS LATER THE ACFT SUSTAINED A SEVERE JOLT THROWING THE CHECK PLT AGAINST THE CEILING OF THE ACFT INJURING HIS NECK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA004

Location