Accident Cessna 177RG N45696, Saturday 9 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Harvey Monk
Registration: N45696
MSN: 177RG1127
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ADVANCING THE THROTTLE ABOUT 1/2 OF ITS TRAVEL TO COMMENCE THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD EXPLOSION & FELT A VIOLENT SHAKING OF THE ACFT. THE ENG QUIT & THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. POST CRASH EXAMINATIONREVEALED THAT ONE ENTIRE PROPELLER BLADE HAD BEEN THROWN FROM THE PROPELLER HUB. THE FATIGUE FAILURE ORIGINATED AT A LOCATION ACROSS THE HUB FROM THE OPEN AREA & PROPOGATED OVER APPROXIMATELY 80% OF THE SURFACE BEFORE BREAKING AWAY IN OVERLOAD. THE FATIGUE ORIGINATED FROM AN AREA OF A METAL DEFECT IN THE FORM OF OVERHEATED MELTED MATERIAL. A DISCOLORED IRREGULAR AREA EXISTED ALONG THE OUTER RADIUS OF THE ORIGIN AREA, & DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THIS AREA DISCLOSED SPHERICAL PORES & STRUCTURE INDICATIVE OF FUSED METAL. THE FATIGUE STRIATIONS EMANATED FROM THE BASE OF THE POROUS & FUSED ZONE. A SPECIFIC CAUSE OF THE DEFECT WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA008

Location