Accident Van's RV-4 N44AZ, Saturday 11 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44AZ
MSN: 73-05
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot of the RV-4, N44AZ, to comply with an ATC clearance by landing on the wrong runway, and the failure of the pilot of the SU-29, N55SU, to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors in the accident were: the failure of the air traffic controller to restate the landing runway to the pilot of the RV-4 during a critical period of flight, his failure to advise the pilot of the RV-4 that operations were being conducted on the adjacent runway, a high traffic workload which resulted from an airport open house, and a lack of coordination to accommodate the high traffic workload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA208

Location