Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N958MC, Friday 8 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1982
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Grand Strand Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N958MC
MSN: TH552
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Myrtle Be, SC (C
Destination airport:Destin, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 30 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE, ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT BEGAN TO FAIL. THE PLT TURNED OFF THE ALTERNATOR & RESET WITH NO CHANGE. HE THEN SWITCHED TO THE #1 REGULATOR WHICH DID NOT CORRECT THE PROBLEM. WHILE TURNING ON DOWNWIND THE GEAR HANDLE WAS PLACED DOWN & ALL ELECT POWER WAS LOST. THE PLT THEN CRANKED THE GEAR DOWN UNTIL RESISTANCE WAS MET, BUT DID NOT COUNT THE NUMBER OF REVOLUTIONS. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH PARTIALLY EXTENDED LANDING GEAR. BOTH BATTERIES WERE FOUND DRY. THE LEFT ALTERNATOR HAD NO OUTPUT & RIGHT ALTERNATOR CURRENT LIMITER WAS BURNED OPEN. THE PLT INDICATED DURING A SUBSEQUENT INTERVIEW THAT HE DID NOT TURN OFF ANY ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD NOT EXERCISED THE EMERG LANDING GEAR SYSTEM IN FLIGHT PRIOR TO THIS MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA009

Location