Accident Cessna 206 N5183U, Friday 8 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Linn Air Service
Registration: N5183U
MSN: 2060183
Total airframe hrs:2975 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 Nm Wnw Salmo, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:40 Nm Wnw Salmo, ID
Destination airport:Salmon, ID (KSMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN A TAKEOFF FROM A RUNWAY COVERED WITH ABOUT SIX INCHES OF WET SNOW AND SLUSH IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SOFT SNOW AND SLUSH. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT INTO DEEPER SNOW AND SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 7030 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1991 N5183U Wilderness Aviation 5 Salmon, Idaho w/o

Location