| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1982 |
| Time: | 18:44 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-395 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3129R |
| MSN: | 510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2385 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gillette, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casper, WY (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Gillette, WY (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING ROLL-OUT ON RUNWAY 15, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FOLLOWING A TWIN CESSNA THAT WAS ABOUT 1/4 MILE AHEAD, AND WHEN HE RAISED THE FLAPS FROM FULL DOWN TO 3/4 DOWN, THE PLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE THOUGHT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED "PROP WASH" OR VORTICES FROM THE TWIN CESSNA THAT HAD MADE A TOUCH-AND-GO. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ADVISED BY THE TOWER CONTROLLER THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 210 DEG AT 12 KTS AND GUSTING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE GEAR HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD. ACCORDING TO THE 1848 WEATHER REPORT, THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEG AT 9 GUSTING 22 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA005
Location