Accident Piper PA-20-A N4946M, Thursday 7 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4946M
MSN: 20-637
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillips Field, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillips Field, AK (PII)
Destination airport:Phillips Field, AK (PII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A LITTLE. REPORTEDLY, HE RECOVERED FROM THE BOUNCE, THEN THE PLANE STARTED TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY TOWARD PARKED AIRCRAFT. WHILE CORECTING WITH BRAKES, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FAA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FAA01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1964 N4946M Non commercial 0 Glendo, Wyoming sub
14 July 1993 N4946M Private 0 Circle Hot Spri, AK sub

Location