Accident Piper PA-44-180 N259ER, Thursday 7 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronalitiene Uni
Registration: N259ER
MSN: 44-819500B
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton, FL (C )
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED DUAL ENGINE FAILURE THE STUDENT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY WITH ENOUGH FORCE TO DAMAGE THE INNERSTRUT. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, LANDED, AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA007