| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1982 |
| Time: | 07:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Cowboy Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6169Z |
| MSN: | U20606172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 443 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs, WY (RKS |
| Destination airport: | Oil Well Site, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED FOR TRANSPORTATION TO AN OIL DRILLING SIGHT. A 1300 FT PORTION OF A ROAD NEAR THE SIGHT WAS BEING USED AS A LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND WAS ROLLING, IT CAME TO A DOG LEG IN THE ROAD. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE PLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE WHEELS THEN HIT SAGEBRUSH AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE ELEVATION OF THE LANDING AREA WAS ABOUT 6300 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA003
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location