Accident Cessna 206 N9049G, Monday 4 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Richard Wilmarth
Registration: N9049G
MSN: 720603795
Total airframe hrs:2808 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flat, AK
Destination airport:Red Devil, AK (RDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER, BUT NOTHING WAS FOUND TO SUBSTANTIATE THIS. THERE WAS SNOW ON THE SHORT RUNWAY. THE PILOT NEGLECTED TO TAKE A FUEL SAMPLE BEFORE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA005