| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aviation |
| Registration: | N4603A |
| MSN: | E-209 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rialto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 9500 FT MSL, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO RIALTO MUNICIPAL AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHILE ON BASE LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. FROM THAT POSITION, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/4 MILE SHORT, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. PREVIOUSLY, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A GEAR-UP LANDING. NO RECORD WAS FOUND TO VERIFY AN INSPECTION OF THE CRANKSHAFT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCEPTED PRACTICES FOLLOWING A PROPELLER STRIKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA005
Location