Serious incident Boeing 727-225 Adv. N817EA, Sunday 3 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225 Adv.
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines Inc.
Registration: N817EA
MSN: 22554/1781
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kenner, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED WITH A TAIL WIND WHICH EXCEEDED THE ALLOWABLE COMPONENT. ROTATION WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE OCCURRED AT THE DEPARTURE THRESHOLD. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE AT 25 TO 30 FT AGL WHEN IT WAS 1330 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THERUNWAY. TWO PERSONS IN A PARKING LOT WERE KNOCKED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83IA005

Location