Accident Beechcraft A36TC N66909, Sunday 3 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Crown Development Company
Registration: N66909
MSN: EA-49
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:503 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER HE HAD RAISED THE GEAR DURING TAKEOFF. HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO AVOID A STALL AND LANDED GEAR-UP AT AND OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, TOWER PERSONNEL OBSERVED BLACK SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE ENGINE COWLING. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER, A RATED PILOT, REPORTED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE NEEDLE WAS PEGGED TO THE HIGH LIMIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL FLOW NEEDLE HAD GONE FROM THE 6 O'CLOCK POSITION (36 GPH) TO ABOUT THE 10 TO 11 O'CLOCK POSITION. THERE WAS A HISTORY OF FUEL PRESSURE DISCREPANCIES. THREE FUEL PUMP REPLACEMENTS WERE DOCUMENTED IN THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOKS. A CHECK OF THE FUEL PUMP REVEALED DISCREPANCIES IN THE FUEL PRESSURE AND FUEL FLOW, BUT THESE INVOLVED LOW OUTPUT RATHER THAN HIGH OUTPUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA007

Location