| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1982 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93286 |
| MSN: | 15285457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 184 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (X04) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (X04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON HIS FIRST LANDING, HE CONFIGURED THE AIRCRAFT FOR TAKEOFF. IMMEDIATELY AFTER APPLYING POWER, HE OBSERVED ANOTHER PLANE (UNKNOWN MAKE & MODEL) LANDING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. IN ORDER TO AVOID A COLLISION, HE CUT THE POWER, APPLIED BRAKES AND TURNED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ACROSS AN AREA OF GRASS IMMEDIATELY NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE EDGE OF A PAVED TAXIWAY. AT THAT TIME, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER IMPACTED THE ASPHALT. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE THE APPROPRIATE RADIO CALLS ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA003
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 