Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N2855W, Thursday 2 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1975
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Penhall Company
Registration: N2855W
MSN: P-229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mammoth Lakes-Yosemite Airport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes-Yosemite Airport
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a dual propeller overspeeding while on initial climb from Mammoth Lakes-Yosemite Airport, subsequently causing a stall and impact with terrain in Mammoth Lakes, California. The aircraft was engulfed in flames and all 5 occupants were killed.
Probable Cause :
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Propeller and accessories: hydraulic pitch control mechanism,
- Lack of action on part of the pilot,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Propeller oversped due to congealed oil,
- The pilot failed to exercise props checks before takeoff.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75AP029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB