Accident Cessna 180 N1606C, Saturday 2 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1982
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:J.m. & Helen Dufriend
Registration: N1606C
MSN: 30306
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5082 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foyil, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Foyil, OK
Destination airport:Foyil, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 20 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE TOOK OFF. HE CLIMBED TO 10,000 FT FOR A PARACHUTE JUMP, THEN RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WITH AN ESTIMATED 10 GAL OF FUEL. DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING, HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 75 FT AGL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SMALL PASTURE. INITIALLY, THE MISHAP WAS REPORTED AS AN INCIDENT. BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED, WINGS HAD BEEN REMOVED AND THE AIRCRAFT AND WINGS HAD BEEN TRANSPORTED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. WHEN EXAMINED, BOTH WING TANKS WERE EMPTY, EXCEPT A SMALL AMOUNT OF 100 LOW LEAD (BLUE) FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT WING TANK. FLUID TAKEN FROM THE LINES TO THE LEFT WING TANKS HAD THE APPEARANCE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT AUTOMOTIVE FUEL HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FPM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FPM01