| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | W. Scott Barrett |
| Registration: | N525SB |
| MSN: | MC472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1620 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Centerville, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln, NE (KLKN) |
| Destination airport: | Bernville, PA (PA41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH WAS A LITTLE HIGH AND FAST, THEN THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW OUT ON TOUCHDOWN. HE STATED THAT POWER WAS ADDED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FAST AND TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESSES, ONE OF THE TIRES BLEW OUT AFTER THEY WERE SKIDDED. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A FENCE. THERE WAS A CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 5 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA002
Location