Accident Piper PA-22 N4434A, Friday 1 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4434A
MSN: 22-3763
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburs, IL (O6C)
Destination airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT AT NIGHT, SAW THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. ON FINAL APPROACH, HE SAW A ROTATING BEACON AND THOUGHT AN AIRCRAFT WAS HOLDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AS HE CONTINUED ON FINAL, HE SAW THAT THE BEACON WAS ON A VEHICLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED AND STARTED TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT HE "FLEW DOWN A LITTLE WAY", THEN DECIDED TO LAND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON TURF ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THEN FLIPPED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST IN A TRENCH THAT RAN PARALLEL AND NEXT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA002

Location