Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8343A, Friday 1 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1982
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8343A
MSN: 8106047
Total airframe hrs:287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (C
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY CROSSING A GRASSY AREA AND A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. HE SAID THAT THE NOSE SEEMED TO REMAIN HIGHER THAN NORMAL, AS IF THE NOSE GEAR HAD NOT FULLY RETRACTED INTO ITS UPPER BARREL. DETERMINATION OF PRE-ACCIDENT CONDITION OF THE STRUT WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO DAMAGE INCURRED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA001

Location