Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N8944U, Friday 1 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Home Aviaton, Inc.
Registration: N8944U
MSN: CD-954
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO LAKE CITY, FL TO AVOID ADVERSE WEATHER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE PLACED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. HE EXTENDED THE DOWNWIND TO ACCOMMODATE OTHER TRAFFIC, THEN TURNED BASE AND FINAL WHERE HE COMPLETED THE BEFORE-LANDING CHECKLIST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR IN ITS RETRACTED POSITION. LATER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTED, A MECHANIC ACTIVATED THE ELECTRICAL MASTER SWITCH AND MOVED THE GEAR HANDLE TO THE DOWN POSITION. WHEN HE DID THIS, THE GEAR EXTENDED AND THE 3 GREEN LIGHTS ILLUMINATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2012 N331DP Mac Air Inc 0 Wallace, NC unk
22 August 2012 N331DP Mac Air Inc 0 Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY) sub
Heavy landing