| Date: | Friday 1 October 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N57608 |
| MSN: | 36-760008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1760 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattawa, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Royal City, WA |
| Destination airport: | Royal City, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING ON A FARM ROAD TO PICK UP SEED, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT AREA ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT AND WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THE USE OF RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE. IT TRAVERSED A RECENTLY-FILLED DITCH. AS THE RIGHT GEAR ENCOUNTERED THE SOFT SURFACE, IT COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA002
Location