| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1982 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39786 |
| MSN: | 550 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 609 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, OH (I-15) |
| Destination airport: | Parkerburg, WV (PKB |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT SAYS AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORNFIELD. NO MALFUNCTION FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA368 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA368
Location