| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1982 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Agricultural Insurance Adminis |
| Registration: | N2343M |
| MSN: | 121603 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3480 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salmon, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salmon, ID (U81) |
| Destination airport: | Big Creek, ID (U60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE STRIP HAD ABOUT 1,500 FT OF USABLE LENGTH, THE REMAINING 3,050 FT CONSISTED OF UNPACKED SNOW &SLUSH. THE USABLE WIDTH OF THE FIRST 1,500 FT WAS REPORTED AS 8-12 FT. AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF THE FIRST 1,500 FT WAS COVERED WITH HARD PACKED MELTING SNOW & SOME SLUSH. ABOUT 200 FT INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DEEP AREA OF SNOW/SLUSH. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY COMING TO A STOP INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA001
Location